Follow

Wall Switch Sensors: Is A Ground Or Neutral Required To A WSD/WSX Wall Switch?

The NEC 404.2(C) states that a neutral is required at any switch box controlling a lighting load. It goes on to list two exceptions, which essentially say you do not have to run a neutral to the box if the neutral can be easily run in the future.   Some local codes require a neutral connection.

The reference to the WSD/WSX switch is made through the Neutral or Ground Screw.   If a Ground is used, then the bonding strap between the neutral and ground screws is necessary.

The WSD/WSX are UL listed to UL916, which means they comply with the standard allowing them to power through ground, with the limitation of a max current through ground of 0.5mA.

 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk